../images/blank.gif ../images/blank.gif Home Page

Stefan's Florilegium

Scot-fem-nam-lst



This document is also available in: text or RTF formats.

Scot-fem-nam-lst - 5/21/96

List of Scottish feminine personal names.

NOTE: See also the files: names-Scot-art, names-Scot-msg, names-msg,
persona-art, Scotland-msg, cl-Scotland-msg, fd-Scotland-msg.

************************************************************************
NOTICE -

This file is a collection of various messages having a common theme that
I have collected from my reading of the various computer networks. Some
messages date back to 1989, some may be as recent as yesterday.

This file is part of a collection of files called Stefan's Florilegium.
These files are available on the Internet at: http://www.florilegium.org

I have done a limited amount of editing. Messages having to do with
seperate topics were sometimes split into different files and sometimes
extraneous information was removed. For instance, the message IDs were
removed to save space and remove clutter.

The comments made in these messages are not necessarily my viewpoints. I
make no claims as to the accuracy of the information given by the
individual authors.

Please respect the time and efforts of those who have written these
messages. The copyright status of these messages is unclear at this
time. If information is published from these messages, please give
credit to the orignator(s).

Thank you,
Mark S. Harris AKA: Lord Stefan li Rous
mark.s.harris@motorola.com stefan@florilegium.org
************************************************************************

From: scott@math.csuohio.edu
To: Mark Harris
Date: Mon, 20 May 1996
Subject: Re: Scottish women's names

A List of Feminine Personal Names Found in Scottish Records
Compiled 20 September 1992 by Talan Gwynek

The following names all occur in citations from George F. Black's The
Surnames of Scotland, The New York Public Library, New York, 1989. Most of them
are cited from our period; a few are from the first half of the 17th century.
Neither the list of names nor the list of citations for each name is exhaustive.
First, the list is a by-product of other research; and secondly, I have edited
it considerably. Most entries have been kept because Withycombe's Dictionary of
English Christian Names either gives no dated citation, fails to mention a
particular spelling, or omits the name altogether. However, when a name appears
in many variants I have not troubled to remove those already given by
Withycombe.

Each entry is headed by the name as found in the citation. This is
followed by the date of the citation. (Note that a. is ante `before'.) In a
few cases names were dated only by the name of the Scottish king in whose reign
the document in question was written; those I have replaced by approximate dates
from the middle of the reign.

The date is followed by a reference for this citation. Thus, for
instance, [RENIGOD, 688] in the first entry means that Ada can be found on page
688 in Black's article on the surname RENIGOD. Warning: I have not yet had time
to check these notes completely. The original notes on which they are based
were taken under moderately trying circumstances, and it is possible that in a
few cases the surname given as the reference is adjacent to the correct one.
There may be other minor errors as well. If you find any, please let me know.

In a few cases I have added various notes in parentheses. In particular,
when a citation is from after 1600 I have in some cases added a note on the
occupation or marital status of the woman if it suggested that she might have
been born in the 16th century. Other notes have to do with the names themselves
and are self-explanatory.

Such notations as `Amie: = Anne 1541' indicate that according to Black the same
person was cited in 1541 as both Amie and Anne; the entry `Eschina: c.1170 =
Aeschine c.1160', on the other hand, indicates that the same person was cited as
Eschina in about 1170 and as Aeschine about ten years earlier.

The letter z is generally to be pronounced like the y in yes.

I hope that this list will be of some use. It does provide period dates
for a number of diminutives that we have not, to my knowledge, previously
documented.

Ada: c.1200 [RENIGOD, 688]; c.1250 [ROSYTH, 701]
Aeschine: c.1160 = Eschina c.1170 [LIULF, 432]
Alesone: 1492 [ANDREWSON, 23] (This is of course a variant of Alison.)
Alicia: c.1250 [SHIPLAW, 723]; 1374 [THRIEPLAND, 771]
Alycie: c.1280 [HOGG, 361]
Amy: 1402 [LEASK, 421]
Amie: = Anne 1541 [GREATHEAD, 326]
Anabella: c.1250 [VIPONT, 795]
Anabelle: 1410 [BOGTOWN, 86]
Annabell: 1589 [FORBES, 271]
Anne: 1529 [YUT, 830]; 1586 [WHITELOCK, 812]
Anny: 1408 [NORIE, 631] (This could be from Agnes rather than from Ann.)
Beak: 1577 [BEATHAG, 63]
Besseta: 1650 [KINGO, 400]
Bessie: 1529 [YELLOWLEES, 827]; 1596 [SHIVAS, 724]
Besse: 1529 [PENNY, 656]
Bethia: 1599 [BETHIA, 71]
Bathia: 1593 [BETHIA, 71]
Burunild: prob. a.1250 [NEWBIGGING, 627] (The name is Brunhild.)
Christian: 1256 [GLENESK, 314]; 1614 [ALEHOUSE, 16]
Cristiana: 1284 [ALDIS, 15]; 1360 [SMALL, 733]
Cristiane: 1424 [CALDCOTT, 125]
Christina: 1219 [VALLANCE, 791]; 1292 [SOUTHWICK, 739]
Cristan: 1561 [CROWBO, 188]
Cristeane: 1585 [SPAIN, 739]
Cristina: c.1256 [RATTRAY, 684]
Cristine: 1462 [WRIGHT, 825]
Cristinia: 1261 [PORTER, 669]
Cristy: (= Cristine) 1296 [CHRISTIE, 151]
Cicilia: c.1158 [TREMBLAY, 778-9]
Deredere: 1166 [DEIRDRE, 204] (The name is Deirdre.)
Dorathia: 1616 [KEDDIE, 388]
Ede: c.1160 [RENNARIUS, 689]
Egidia: 1530 [ADUNNALE, 9]
Ellen: 1509 [WYLD, 825]; 1590 [RANALDSON, 682]
Elayne: 1296 [DUDDINGSTON, 225]
Elen: 1533 [HERRIES, 356]; 1544, 1548 [DARLING, 201]
Elena: 1271 [AIRTH, 13]; 1411 [CUMNOCK, 192]
Elene: 1266 [COREHOUSE, 171]; 1392 [TOLLER, 774]; 1528 [SCARTH, 712]
Eleyne: 1296 [PEPDIE, 657]
Elyne: c.1300 [GARTNAIT, 290]
Elizabeth: 1467 [TOD, 773]; 1571 [SCAPA, 711]
Elizabet: 1329 [DENTON, 206]; 1567 [HANDASYDE, 341]
Elizabetht: 1553 [SKEOCH, 730]
Elyzabeth: 1597 [MACQUEEN, 559]
Elspet: 1512 [DRUMBRECK, 222]; 1570 [RANKEN, 683]
Elspeth: = Elizabeth 1539-48 [[PANTON, 646]
Esa: 1330 [PAPAY, 646]
Eschina: c.1170 = Aeschine c.1160 [LIULF, 432]
Eufemie: 1263 [MEIGLE, 592]
Effam: 1598 [BUDDO, 112]
Effie: 1616 [FEMISTER, 258] (adult)
Eufamie: 1549 [MOYHOUSE, 616]; 1586 [IRONS, 378]
Eufemme: 1296 [HORNDEAN, 364]
Eufiama: 1615 [ROCK, 696] (widow)
Eupham: 1598 [WHIPPO, 810]
Euphame: 1561 [ELSHENER, 244]
Ewfame: 1591 [MACCALZEAN, 463]
Eufrata: 1469 [DODDS, 212]
Fionnsgoth: c.1600 [O'HANLEY, 636]
Florie: 1190-1220 [QUINTIN, 678]; 1567 [WINCHESTER, 818]
Forveleth: 1271 [FORVELETH, 275]
Godit: c.1200 [ACHILD, 5] (See under Goodeth in [Withycombe].)
Grissell: 1601 [Macmorice, 544]
Grissall: 1622 [URRALL, 790] (a witch)
Helen: 1551 [STIRK, 749]; 1588 [WOUPLAW, 824]; 1597 [RODGIE, 697]
Helene: 1583 [SKAID, 729]
Hesther: 1605 [QUINTIN, 678] (See [Withycombe] under Esther.)
Hextilda: 12th C. [Cumming, 191]
Ilene: 1567 [DONALD, 215] (A variant of Eileen?)
Isabel: c.1350 [TOUGH, 777]; 1584 [LEIDHOPE, 422]
Isabele: 1296 [COVINGTON, 177]
Isabelle: 1377 [HOGG, 361]
Isobella: 1545 [LOVELL, 441]
Issabella: 1527 [BANKHEAD, 52]
Issobell: 1530 [CADELL, 122]; 1597 [ROBBIE, 695]
Issobella: 1611 [CREECH, 183]
Ysabell: c.1240 [CASTLE, 141]
Ysabella: 1365 [BALFOUR, 46]
Janet: c.1400 [CHEYNE, 149]; 1599 [LECKIE, 421]
Jannet: 1561 [MACCORKILL, 476]
Jennet: 1567 [SWANSTON, 758]
Jeane: 1596 [MACGILLEWIE, 501]
Jeene: = Jonet 1539-48 [TOWERS, 777]
Jeanna: 1574 [SLEIGH, 732]; 1599 [IZAT, 380]
Joan: c.1350 [MAKEPEACE, 575]
Johanna: 1304 [GLENHOLM, 314]; c.1360 [PRESTON, 672]
Jonet: 1391 [BURREL, 119]; 1539-48 [TOWERS, 777]; 1552 [AULDJO, 38]; 1564
[GARGOWINN, 288]
Johnnett: 1596 [WISHART, 821] (burnt for witchcraft) (?)
Joneta: c.1329-34 [DIRRINGTON, 210]; 1390-1 [RAINALDSTON, 680];
Jonete: 1458 [DARROCH, 201]; 1494 [YULE, 829]
Jonette: 1525 [PURDIE, 675]
Julian: c.1288 [GRADEN, 323]
Jyne: 1552 [FLATAY, 267] (From Jane?)
Katherine: 1512 [THOWLESS, 770]; 1564 [YESTER, 827]
Kaithren: 1623 [MACCOMBIE, 474] (a widow)
Katerina: 1477 [UNTHANK, 789]
Katheryne: 1509 [MACCORRAN, 477]
Kathren: 1632 [PYE, 676]
Kathrine: 1589 [BOOKLESS, 89]
Katrina: 1548 [DRUMBRECK, 222]
Katrine: 1499 [YALLOWER, 826]; 1512 [AUCHENROSS, 35]
Katryne: 1528 [SCARTH, 712]
Catharine: 1459 [ALLANSON, 19]; 1549 [RATTRAY, 685]; 1571 [BOYN, 95]
Catarine: 1360 [HILL, 358]
Catrina: 1551 [CARSTAIRS, 140]
Mabel: prob. a.1250 [NEWBIGGING, 627]
Malie: 1567 [MIDDLEMAS, 599] (A diminutive of Mary.)
Margaret: 1340 [RUSKIE, 704]; 1529 [SHEED, 722]
Margareta: 1261 [PORTER, 669]; 1406 [RAMORNIE, 681]
Margarete: 1296 [RUTHERFORD, 705]
Margrat: 1557-85 [CARWOOD, 140]
Margret: 1556 [GATHERER, 292]
Mage: (= Madge) 1493 [STILL, 749]; 1597 [BIE, 74]
Magy: 1400 [RALPH, 681]
Meg: 1408 [DAVIE, 202]; 1590 [BOGTOWN, 86]
Mege: 1567 [MIDDLEMAS, 599]
Maria: 1548 [MACPHAIL, 556]
Marie: 1296 [GLENGAVEL, 314]
Mare: 1547 [MACPHAIL, 556]
Marion: 1471 [DARROCH, 201]; 1575 [ROMANES, 698]
Mareona: 1615 [DOIG, 212] (a wife)
Mareoun: 1531 [SHERWINGLAW, 723]
Marioun: 1528 [SCARTH, 712]; 1595 [GREGOR, 327]
Merione: 1564 [BOGLE, 86]
Merzone: 1527 [FUKTOR, 282]
Mariorie: 1296 [SYDSERF, 759]; 1523 [SKIRLING, 731]
Mariora 1527 [LAMBIE, 412]
Mariot: 1296 [SUTTON, 757]; 1476 [MACKESSOCK, 527]; 1488 [TURFUS, 782]
Mariota: c.1250 [ROSYTH, 701]
Mariote: c.1380 [CARDNEY, 133]; 1462 [DARROCH, 201]; 1514 [SPENDLOVE, 741]
Marioziota: 1321 [FRENDRAUGHT, 280] (Presumably yet another diminutive of
Mary.)
Marsle: 1527 [FUKTOR, 282]
Matildis: 1243 [UMFRAVILLE, 788]
Metylda: 1348 [SLAYWROCK, 731]
Maut: 1296 [MOUNSIE, 615]
Molmoria: a.1476 [MACKESSOCK, 527] (This is probably a woman.)
Muriel: a.1174, 1225, 1279, 16th C. [MURIEL, 620-1]; c.1350 [GRAY, 325]
Muriele: 1296 [INCHBAIKIE, 374]
Nichola: 14th C. [PEPDIE, 657]
Orabilia: c.1200 [DORWARD, 216]
Orabilis: a.1199 [MAC DAFRETH, 485] (This is apparently the same person
as
above.)
Rinalda: 1564 [MACCARTNEY, 466]
Rinalde: 1452 [MACNAIR, 548]
Susanna: 1584 [MEEK, 591]
Swannoc: = Suannoch 1261 [PORTER, 669]
Sydoc: 1540 [MACKAIL, 522]
Sydok: [SITHEAG, 728] (This is the same person as above.)
Violet: 1637 [DALLING, 198]
Ysenda: c.1208 [GASK, 291]

Note Malleta 1559 [MUIR, 617], missed on the first pass; this appears to be a
dim. in -et of Male or Malie, presumably from Mary.

<the end>


../images/blank.gif ../images/blank.gif Home Page
../images/file_trailer.gif

Copyright © Mark S. Harris (Lord Stefan li Rous)
All Rights Reserved
Comments to author: stefan@florilegium.org
Generated: Sun Nov 26 2000